Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY(LOCKADEAL.COM)

This document is an electronic record of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the provisions on electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures to make the terms of this policy binding.

At www.lockadeal.comdata protection is a matter of trust, and your privacy is important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in thePrivacy Policy. Please read the privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain of Lockadeal.com (www.lockadeal.com). By visiting the Site, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy explains how the Lockadeal.com gathers personal information, is classified as mandatory or optional as part of the simple operation of our services, and uses, discloses, and protects such information through the Site. The detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in dealings with us.

By registering with lockadeal.com, you acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as per this Privacy Policy, and that any personal information provided by you through Lockadeal.com is provided under a lawful contract. The Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without any notice. To make sure you are aware of any amendment/changes, please review this policy periodically.

Your Privacy

At lockadeal.com, we are proud of our commitment to protect your privacy. We value your trust in us. We work hard to earn your confidence so that you can enthusiastically use our services and recommend your friends, colleagues, and family to participate in dealing with us. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of our Site (www.lockadeal.com).

Lockadeal.com Privacy Assurance

Lockadeal.com promises that we will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. From time to time we may reveal general statistical information about our website and visitors, such as the number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc. Your trust and confidence is our highest priority.

Information that Lockadeal.com collects

When you use our Site, we collect and store in a database of your personal information. We gather your personal information to record, support, and facilitate your participation in the activities you select, track your preferences, to provide you with customized site experience, to notify you of any updated information, and new activities, and other related functions offered by Lockadeal.com, keep you informed about latest content available on the Site, special offers, coupons, and other products and services of Lockadeal, to assist you with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with you after your visit, to otherwise supportyour relationship with Lockadeal or to prevent fraud and unlawful use. For the aforesaid purpose, we only collect and store such personal information that we consider relevant to understand you or your interests.

In general, you can visit the Site (www.lockadeal.com) without having to provide your personal information during which time you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user ID and password. Once you provide your data, you are no more anonymous to us. To fully use our Site, you will need to register using our online registration form, where you may be required to provide us with your name, date of birth, contact number, email id, user id, password, residence/place of business information, bank account details and other personal information as indicated on the forms throughout the Site. Further, the fields are marked as mandatory or optional. Also, you always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Site. You may provide us with your lockadeal.com registered user ID. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior and activities on our Site. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track a user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information, to better understand, protect, and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), your computer browser information, and also your IP address.

We use data collection devices such as "Cookies" on certain pages of the Site to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files that identify your computer to our server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Site and they are stored by your Internet browser on your computer's hard drive. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of "cookies". Also, we use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive when the session ends. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. We only use cookies for your convenience in using the Site and not for obtaining or using any other information about you (user). We do not control the use of cookies by any third parties.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms, or other message areas or leave comments or feedback for other users, we keep this information as necessary for dispute resolution, provide customer support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or messages, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Device Information

·         Device attributes Information such as the operating system or device, hardware, software versions, battery level, signal strength, available storage space, browser type, file names, file types, and plugins.

·         Device operations: Information about operations and behaviors performed on the operating device, such as whether a window is foregrounded or backgrounded, or mouse movements (which can help distinguish humans from bots).

·         Identifiers: Unique identifiers, operating device IDs, and other identifiers, such as from which games, apps, or accounts that you are using.

·         Device signals: Bluetooth signals, nearby Wi-Fi access points.

·         Data from device settings: Information that you allow us to receive through device settings that you turn on, such as access to your GPS location, camera, or gallery.

·         Network and connections: Information such as the name of your device operator or ISP, language, time zone, mobile phone number, IP address, or connection speed.

Our use of your information

We use your personal information to facilitate the services only the request you made. We do not sell, rent, trade, or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users and registered users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (such as customer care, data analytics) to support the operation of the Website and our provided services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of all such uses. We use your personal information to; resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote safe trading, collect fees owed, measure consumer interest in the provided services, inform you about online and offline offers/deals, coupons,products, services, and updates, customize your experience, detect, and protect us against any error, fraud, and other criminal activity, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other websites, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographic, profile, and usage data about our users' activity on our Lockadeal.com.

We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the Site's content and product offerings (deals and coupons), prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website, and tailor it to meet your needs, to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe, and customized experience while using the Lockadeal.com. We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to user interests. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive all this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt-out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under the option‘My Account’ or by clicking unsubscribe any email communication. You may make changes to your profile at any time you wish to.

Our Disclosure of your information

Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others or any third party.Lockadeal.com shares your personal information only to categories of persons or organization that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below:

Advertisements

A.    Where a user enters information on any form of an advertiser, the information is simultaneously collected by Lockadeal.com and the advertiser. The information is used by Lockadeal.com as per the terms of this privacy policy and is used by the advertiser as per the advertiser’s prevalent privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy practices of these advertisers, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to provide the mentioned information.

B.     Lockadeal.com may also use personally identifiable information in an aggregated form and disclose it to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

Classifieds Listings

When a user lists a classified advertisement, and the advertisement receives an expression of interest by the user, the interested user will be provided the contact information of the user listing the advertisement as mentioned in the user's registration form.

Items and Services offered on the Lockadeal.com by third parties

There are certain items and services for which third parties request for information to perform services on behalf of Lockadeal.com. (Example: an image/picture for any deal/coupon). The information provided by the user for such purposes is simultaneously collected by Lockadeal.com and the respective third party. This information is utilized by the third party as per its privacy policy and the terms of the offer provided. Because we do not control the privacy practices of thesethird parties, you should evaluate their practices before deciding to use all their kind of services.

Internal Service Providers

We may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of our business, product, and service operations that we provide to you on the Site (e.g., search technology, affiliate, offers, and rewards programs) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers' are subject to confidentiality agreements with Lockadeal.com and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of user personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to the internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and Lockadeal.com shall not be responsible for the same.

Other Corporate Entities

We share much of our data, including personal information of the user, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online trading needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by their existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries, or business units. In all such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

Legal Requests

We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), fraud, cybercrimes, and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government authorities relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices/authority, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to; enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting, or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, IP, or personal safety of our users or the general public.

Your use of other users' information

To facilitate interaction among all Lockadeal.com members (including services providers such as payment gateways and 3PLs), our Site allows you to access other users' contact information. By entering into our User Agreement(*Privacy policy), you agree that, to other user's personally identifiable information that you obtain through the Site or  a Lockadeal.com-related communication, Lockadeal.com hereby grants to you a license to use all such information only for:

a)      Lockadeal related communications that are not unsolicited commercial messages;

b)      Using co-branded services offered through Lockadeal.com (e.g. fraud complaints); and

c)      Any other purpose that such user expressly opts into after adequate disclosure of the purpose(s).

In all such cases, you must allow users to remove themselves from your database and a chance to review what information you have collected about them. Also, under no circumstances, except as defined in this part, can you disclose personally identifiable information about another user to a third party without our consent and the consent of such other user after adequate disclosure.

Lockadeal.com and our users do not tolerate spam. Therefore, without limiting the foregoing, you are not licensed to add a Lockadeal.com user-even a user who has purchased an item from you-to your mail list (email or physical mail) without their express consent of such user after adequate disclosure.

What about children's privacy?

Use of Lockadeal.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of eighteen, you cannot buy or sell any items also can’t of avail any kind of service on the Site. If you wish to purchase or sell an item on the Site such purchase or sale may be made by your legal guardian or parents who have registered as users of the Lockadeal.com.

Access or change your personally identifiable information

To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally-identifying information account. If you have registered your profile on Lockadeal.com, your registered user ID and Password are required to access your profile data.

Security

When you place orders or access your account, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you put in before it is sent to the site database. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines in compliance with the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, protecting it against unauthorized access or usage.

Your Consent

By using the Site and/ or by providing your information, you acknowledge our use of your personal information in the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be communicated through our Web site at least ten days in advance of implementation. The name and address of the entity collecting and retaining your information shall be the contracting entity stated in the Lockadeal.com User Agreement.

Grievance Officer:

Perthe Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are published on the Site in User Agreement.

Lockadeal
Logo
Register New Account
Reset Password